MasonLaw, PC | NC Elder & Special Needs Law Attorney
[…] What can Mrs. Cleaver do?

Advance Beneficiary Notice Requirements

Mrs. Cleaver did not receive valid notice that could result in the proper termination of services. [NOTE: Dear readers . . . I am putting some legal citations in here for the benefit of my lawyer and nursing home readers. Sorry!] Pursuant to Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS – the federal outfit that runs Medicare) regulation, “[b]efore any termination of services, the provider of the service must deliver valid written notice to the beneficiary of the provider’s decision to terminate services.” 42 CFR § 405.1200(b) (my emphasis). To be sufficient, the notice must be both valid and written. A telephone conversation with a patient’s representative is neither written nor valid.

To be valid, a written notice must be provided “no later than 2 days before the proposed end of the services.” 42 CFR § 1200(b)(1). Clearly, if Mossy Mountain things Medicare benefits ought to be terminated, they need to give Mrs. Cleaver written notice at least two days before the proposed cutoff date. What happens if there is no valid written notice?

The nursing home pays, that’s what.